Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Detailed Program

Monday, March 18
Room
  8:45 - 9:00 Munizioniere 0 ICDT Opening Session
  9:00 - 10:30 Munizioniere 0 Keynote

Jan van den Bussche (Universiteit Hasselt, Belgium)   

The DNA Query Language DNAQL

Session Chair: Peter Buneman
  11:00 - 12:30 Munizioniere 0 ICDT Research Session 1 Award Papers
Session Chair: Wang-Chiew Tan
Test-of-Time Award: "Data Exchange: Semantics and Query Answering":
Ronald Fagin, Phokion Kolaitis, Renee Miller, and Lucian Popa.
Best Paper Award: "A Theory of Pricing Private Data":
Chao Li, Daniel Li, Gerome Miklau and Dan Suciu
  14:00 - 15:30 Munizioniere 0 ICDT Research Session 2 Semi-structured Data and XML
Session Chair: Balder ten Cate
Fast Learning of Restricted Regular Expressions and DTDs:
Dominik D. Freydenberger and Timo Kötzing
Which DTDs are streaming bounded repairable?:
Pierre Bourhis, Gabriele Puppis and Cristian Riveros
XML compression via DAGs:
Sebastian Maneth, Markus Lohrey and Eric Noeth
16:00 - 17:30 Munizioniere 0 ICDT Research Session 3 Query Processing and Optimization
Session Chair: Frank Neven 
Structural Tractability of Counting of Solutions to Conjunctive Queries:
Arnaud Durand and Stefan Mengel
Recursive queries on trees and data trees:
Serge Abiteboul, Pierre Bourhis, Anca Muscholl and Zhilin Wu
On optimum left-to-right strategies for active context-free games:
Henrik Björklund, Martin Schuster, Thomas Schwentick and Joscha Kulbatzki

 

Tuesday, March 19
Rooms
9:00 - 9:15 Maggior Consiglio EDBT Opening Session
9:15 - 10:30 Maggior Consiglio Keynote

Daniel Abadi (Yale/Hadapt)

Invisible Loading: Access-Driven Data Transfer from Raw Files into Database Systems

Session Chair: Barbara Catania
11:00 - 12:30 Munizioniere 0 ICDT Research Session 4 Graph Databases
Session Chair: Gerome Miklau
Walk Logic as a framework for path query languages on graph databases:
Jelle Hellings, Bart Kuijpers, Jan Van Den Bussche and Xiaowang Zhang
Querying Graph Databases with XPath:
Leonid Libkin, Wim Martens and Domagoj Vrgoc
Definability problems for graph query languages :
Timos Antonopoulos, Frank Neven and Frédéric Servais
11:00 - 12:30 Maggior Consiglio EDBT Research Session 1 High Performance Query Processing
Session Chair: Stefan Manegold
From A to E: Analyzing TPC’s OLTP Benchmarks – The obsolete, the ubiquitous, the unexplored:
Pinar Tozun, Ippokratis Pandis, Cansu Kaynak, Djordje Jevdjic and Anastasia Ailamaki
Query-Aware Compression of Join Results:
Christopher Mullins, Lipyeow Lim and Christian Lang
Web Data Indexing in the Cloud: Efficiency and Cost Reductions:
Jesús Camacho-Rodríguez, Dario Colazzo and Ioana Manolescu
11:00 - 12:30 Camino  EDBT Research Session 2 Multi-tenant Databases
Session Chair: Alfredo Cuzzocrea
Live Database Migration for Multi-tenant RDBMS with Snapshot Isolation:
Oliver Schiller, Nazario Cipriani and Bernhard Mitschang. ProRea
SWAT: A Lightweight Load Balancing Method for Multitenant Databases:
Hyun Moon, Hakan Hacigumus, Yun Chi and Wang-Pin Hsiung
CloudOptimizer: Multi-tenancy for I/O-Bound OLAP Workloads:
Hatem Mahmoud, Hyun Moon, Yun Chi, Divyakant Agrawal and Amr El-Abbadi, Hakan Hacigumus
11:00 - 12:30 Liguria Tutorial Session 1
Session Chair:
"Trust and Reputation in and Across Virtual Communities"
Nurit Gal-Oz (Ben-Gurion University and Sapir Academic College, Israel)
Ehud Gudes (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
14:00 - 15:30 Munizioniere 0 ICDT Research Session 5 ICDT Invited Lecture
Session Chair: Maurizio Lenzerini
A Personal Perspective on Keyword Search over Data Graphs:
Yehoshua Sagiv (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
14:00 - 15:30 Maggior Consiglio EDBT Research Session 3 MapReduce
Session Chair: Ioana Manolescu
Eagle-Eyed Elephant: Split-Oriented Indexing in Hadoop :
Mohamed Eltabakh, Fatma Ozcan, Yannis Sismanis, Peter Haas, Hamid Pirahesh and Jan Vondrak
Computing n-Gram Statistics in MapReduce:
Klaus Berberich and Srikanta Bedathur
Processing Multi-way Spatial Joins On Map-Reduce:
Himanshu Gupta, Bhupesh Chawda, Sumit Negi, Tanveer Faruquie, L. V. Subramaniam and Mukesh Mohania
14:00 - 15:30 Camino EDBT Research Session 4 Extending Database Technology
Rapid Experimentation for Testing and Tuning a Production Database Deployment
Nedyalko Borisov and Shivnath Babu
Towards Context-Aware Search and Analysis on Social Media Data
Leon Derczynski, Bin Yang and Christian Jensen
Proactive Natural Language Search Engine: Tapping into Structured Data on the Web
Wensheng Wu
Anomaly Management using Complex Event Processing
Bastian Hoßbach and Bernhard Seeger
14:00 - 15:30 Munizioniere 1 + Munizioniere 2 EDBT Demo Session 1-1
Session Chair:
iPark: Identifying Parking Spaces from Trajectories:
Bin Yang, Nicolas Fantini and Christian S. Jensen
Limosa: A System for Geographic User Interest Analysis in Twitter:
Jan Vosecky, Di Jiang and Wilfred Ng
Accelerating Spatial Range Queries:
Alexandros Stougiannis, Thomas Heinis, Farhan Tauheed and Anastasia Ailamaki
An Efficient Layout Method for a Large Collection of Geographic Data Entries:
Sarana Nutanong, Marco Adelfio and Hanan Samet
In the Mood4: Recommendation by Examples:
Rubi Boim and Tova Milo
YmalDB: A Result-Driven Recommendation System for Databases:
Marina Drosou and Evaggelia Pitoura
Hive Open Research Network Platform:
Jung Hyun Kim, Xilun Chen, K. Selcuk Candan and Maria Luisa Sapino
16:00 - 17:30 Munizioniere 0 ICDT Research Session 6 Provenance and Annotations
Session Chair: James Cheney
Algebraic Structures for Capturing the Provenance of SPARQL Queries:
Floris Geerts, Grigoris Karvounarakis, Vassilis Christophides and Irini Fundulaki
A Propagation Model for Provenance Views of Public/Private Workflows:
Susan Davidson, Tova Milo and Sudeepa Roy
Annotations are Relative:
Peter Buneman, Egor V. Kostylev and Stijn Vansummeren
16:00 - 18:00 Maggior Consiglio EDBT Research Session 5 Privacy
Session Chair: Ehud Gudes
Compromising Privacy in Precise Query Protocols:
Jonathan Dautrich and Chinya Ravishankar
Efficient Privacy-Aware Record Integration:
Mehmet Kuzu, Murat Kantarcioglu, Ali Inan, Elisa Bertino, Elizabeth Durham and Bradley Malin
Updating Outsourced Anatomized Private Databases:
Ahmet Erhan Nergiz, Chris Clifton and Qutaibah Malluhi
Efficient and Accurate Strategies for Differentially-Private Sliding Window Queries:
Jianneng Cao, Qian Xiao, Gabriel Ghinita, Ninghui Li, Elisa Bertino and Kian-Lee Tan
16:00 - 18:00 Camino EDBT Research Session 6 Potpourri
Session Chair: Ulf Leser
An Automatic Physical Design Tool for Clustered Column-Stores:
Alexander Rasin and Stan Zdonik
Mining Frequent Serial Episodes Over Uncertain Sequence Data:
Li Wan, Ling Chen and Chengqi Zhang
Efficient processing of containment queries on nested sets:
Ahmed Ibrahim and George H. L. Fletcher
Inferential Time-Decaying Bloom Filters:
Jonathan Dautrich and Chinya Ravishankar
16:00 - 17:30 Munizioniere 1 + Munizioniere 2 EDBT Demo Session 2-1
CrowdSeed: Query Processing on Microblogs:
Zhou Zhao, Wilfred Ng and Zhijun Zhang
Tuning in Action:
Dennis Shasha and Wei Cao
PostgreSQL Anomalous Query Detector:
Bilal Shebaro, Asmaa Sallam and Elisa Bertino
Processing XML Queries and Updates on Map/Reduce Clusters:
Nicole Bidoit, Dario Colazzo, Noor Malla, Maurizio Nolé, Carlo Sartiani and Federico Ulliana
CISC: Clustered Image Search by Conceptualization:
Kaiqi Zhao, Enxun Wei, Qingyu Sui, Kenny Zhu and Eric Lo
MinExp-Card: Limiting Data Collection Using a Smart Card:
Nicolas Anciaux, Walid Bezza, Benjamin Nguyen and Michalis Vazirgiannis
PrivComp: A Privacy-aware Data Service Composition System:
Mahmoud Barhamgi, Djamal Benslimane and Youssef Amghar
ProQua: A System for Evaluating Logic-Based Scoring Functions on Uncertain Relational Data:
Sebastian Lehrack, Sascha Saretz and Christian Winkel
ProvenanceCurious: A Tool to Infer Data Provenance from Scripts:
Mohammad Rezwanul Huq, Peter M.G. Apers and Andreas Wombacher

 

Wednesday, March 20
Rooms
9:00 - 10:30 Maggior Consiglio Keynote

Luc Segoufin (INRIA & ENS-Cachan)   

Enumerating with Constant Delay the Answers to a Query

Session Chair: Thomas Schwentick
11:00 - 12:30 Camino ICDT Research Session 7 Data Exchange and Query Answering
Session Chair: Benny Kimelfeld
Schema Mappings and Data Exchange for Graph Databases:
Pablo Barceló, Jorge Pérez and Juan L. Reutter
Containment of Pattern-Based Queries over Data Trees:
Claire David, Amelie Gheerbrant, Leonid Libkin and Wim Martens.
Access Patterns and Integrity Constraints Revisited:
Vince Barany, Michael Benedikt and Pierre Bourhis
11:00 - 12:30 Maggior Consiglio EDBT Research Session 7 Sensors
Session Chair: Qing Zhang
Utility-driven Data Acquisition in Participatory Sensing:
Mehdi Riahi, Thanasis Papaioannou, Karl Aberer and Immanuel Trummer
An RFID and Particle Filter-Based Indoor Spatial Query Evaluation System:
Jiao Yu, Wei-Shinn Ku, Min-Te Sun and Hua Lu
A Safe Zone Based Approach for Monitoring Moving Skyline Queries:
Muhammad Cheema, Xuemin Lin, Wenjie Zhang and Ying Zhang
11:00 - 12:30 Munizioniere 0 EDBT Industry & Applications Session 1 Systems and Tools
Session Chair: C. Mohan
Temporal Query Processing in Teradata:
Mohammed Al-Kateb, Ahmad Ghazal, Alain Crolotte, Ramesh Bhashyam, Jaiprakash Chimanchode and Sai Pavan Pakala
Near Real-Time Analytics with IBM DB2 Analytics Accelerator:
Daniel Martin, Oliver Koeth, Iliyana Ivanova and Johannes Kern
AppSleuth: a Tool for Database Tuning at the Application Level:
Wei Cao and Dennis Shasha
11:00 - 12:30 Liguria Tutorial Session 2
Session Chair:
"The W3C PROV Family of Specifications for Modelling Provenance"
Paolo Missier (Newcastle University, UK)
Khalid Belhajjame (University of Manchester, UK)
James Cheney (University of Edinburgh, UK)
14:00 - 15:30 Camino ICDT Research Session 8 Ranking Query Answers
Session Chair: Michael Benedikt
Using the Crowd for Top-k and Group-by Queries:
Susan Davidson, Sanjeev Khanna, Tova Milo and Sudeepa Roy
Certain and Possible XPath Answers:
Sara Cohen and Yaacov Y. Weiss
Extracting Minimum-Weight Tree Patterns from a Schema with Neighborhood Constraints:
Benny Kimelfeld and Yehoshua Sagiv
14:00 - 15:30 Maggior Consiglio EDBT Research Session 8 Graph Querying
Session Chair: George Fletcher
Compressed Feature-based Filtering and Verification Approach for Subgraph Search:
Karam Gouda and Mosab Hassaan
Efficient Query Answering against Dynamic RDF Databases:
François Goasdoué, Ioana Manolescu and Alexandra Roatis
Efficient Breadth-First Search on Large Graphs with Skewed Degree Distributions:
Haichuan Shang and Masaru Kitsuregawa
14:00 - 15:30 Munizioniere 0 EDBT Industry & Applications Session 2 Big Data
Session Chair: Chris Cliffton
Cost Exploration of Data Sharings in the Cloud :
Samer Al-Kiswany, Hakan Hacigumus, Ziyang Liu and Jagan Sankaranarayanan

A Performance Comparison of Parallel DBMSs and MapReduce on Large-Scale Text Analytics:
Fei Chen and Meichun Hsu

[Moved to EDBT Industry & Applications Session 4]

HyperLogLog in Practice: Algorithmic Engineering of a State of The Art Cardinality Estimation Algorithm:

Stefan Heule, Marc Nunkesser and Alexander Hall

Sparkler: Supporting Large-Scale Matrix Factorization:
Sandeep Tata, Yannis Sismannis and Boduo Li
14:00 - 15:30 Munizioniere 1 + Munizioniere 2 EDBT Demo Session 1-2
iPark: Identifying Parking Spaces from Trajectories:
Bin Yang, Nicolas Fantini and Christian S. Jensen
Limosa: A System for Geographic User Interest Analysis in Twitter:
Jan Vosecky, Di Jiang and Wilfred Ng
Accelerating Spatial Range Queries:
Alexandros Stougiannis, Thomas Heinis, Farhan Tauheed and Anastasia Ailamaki
An Efficient Layout Method for a Large Collection of Geographic Data Entries:
Sarana Nutanong, Marco Adelfio and Hanan Samet
In the Mood4: Recommendation by Examples:
Rubi Boim and Tova Milo
YmalDB: A Result-Driven Recommendation System for Databases:
Marina Drosou and Evaggelia Pitoura
Hive Open Research Network Platform:
Jung Hyun Kim, Xilun Chen, K. Selcuk Candan and Maria Luisa Sapino
16:00 - 17:30 Camino ICDT Research Session 9 Privacy
Session Chair: Sebastian Maneth
On Optimal Differentially Private Mechanisms for Count-Range Queries:
Chen Zeng, Jin-Yi Cai, Pinyan Lu and Jeffrey Naughton
Optimal Error of Query Sets under the Differentially-private Matrix Mechanism:
Chao Li and Gerome Miklau
Private Predicate Sums on Decayed Streams:
Jean Bolot, Nadia Fawaz, S. Muthukrishnan, Aleksandar Nikolov and Nina Taft
16:00 - 17:30 Maggior Consiglio EDBT Research Session 9 Social Networks and Semantic Querying
Session Chair: Klaus Berberich
CINEMA: Conformity-Aware Greedy Algorithm for Influence Maximization in Online Social Networks:
Hui Li, Sourav S Bhowmick, and Aixin Sun
Pollux: Towards Scalable Distributed Real-time Search on Microblogs:
Liwei Lin, Xiaohui Yu and Nick Koudas
Semantic Query By Example:
Lipyeow Lim, Haixun Wang and Min Wang
 16:00 - 17:30 Munizioniere 0 EDBT Industry & Applications Session 3 Applications
Session Chair: Daniel Martin
Choosing the Right Crowd: Expert Finding in Social Networks:
Alessandro Bozzon, Marco Brambilla, Stefano Ceri, Matteo Silvestri and Giuliano Vesci
Real-Time Wildfire Monitoring Using Scientific Database and Linked Data Technologies:
Manolis Koubarakis, Charalambos Kontoes, Stefan Manegold, Manos Karpathiotakis, Kostis Kyzirakos, Konstantina Bereta, George Garbis, Charalampos Nikolaou, Dimitrios Michail, Ioannis Papoutsis, Themistoklis Herekakis, Milena Ivanova, Ying Zhang, Holger Pirk, Martin Kersten, Kallirroi Dogani, Stella Giannakopoulou and Panayiotis Smeros
Efficient Multifaceted Screening of Job Applicants:
Sameep Mehta, Rakesh Pimplikar, Amit Singh, Lav Varshney and Karthik Viswesariah
16:00 - 17:30 Munizioniere 1 + Munizioniere 2 EDBT Demo Session 2-2
CrowdSeed: Query Processing on Microblogs:
Zhou Zhao, Wilfred Ng and Zhijun Zhang
Tuning in Action:
Dennis Shasha and Wei Cao
PostgreSQL Anomalous Query Detector:
Bilal Shebaro, Asmaa Sallam and Elisa Bertino
Processing XML Queries and Updates on Map/Reduce Clusters:
Nicole Bidoit, Dario Colazzo, Noor Malla, Maurizio Nolé, Carlo Sartiani and Federico Ulliana
CISC: Clustered Image Search by Conceptualization:
Kaiqi Zhao, Enxun Wei, Qingyu Sui, Kenny Zhu and Eric Lo
MinExp-Card: Limiting Data Collection Using a Smart Card:
Nicolas Anciaux, Walid Bezza, Benjamin Nguyen and Michalis Vazirgiannis
PrivComp: A Privacy-aware Data Service Composition System:
Mahmoud Barhamgi, Djamal Benslimane and Youssef Amghar
ProQua: A System for Evaluating Logic-Based Scoring Functions on Uncertain Relational Data:
Sebastian Lehrack, Sascha Saretz and Christian Winkel
ProvenanceCurious: A Tool to Infer Data Provenance from Scripts:
Mohammad Rezwanul Huq, Peter M.G. Apers and Andreas Wombacher

 

Thursday, March 21
Rooms
9:00 - 10:30 Maggior Consiglio Keynote

C. Mohan   

History Repeats Itself: Sensible and NonsenSQL Aspects of the NoSQL Hoopla

11:00 - 12:30 Maggior Consiglio EDBT Research Session 10 Search and Textual Data
Session Chair: Ziyang Liu
Scalable Top-K Spatial Keyword Search:
Dongxiang Zhang, Kian-Lee Tan and Anthony K. H. Tung
Panorama: A Semantic-Aware Application Search Framework:
Di Jiang, Jan Vosecky, Kenneth Wai-Ting Leung and Wilfred Ng
Selectivity Estimation for Hybrid Queries over Text-Rich Databases:
Andreas Wagner, Veli Bicer and Thanh Tran
11:00 - 12:30 Camino EDBT Industry & Applications Session 4 Potpourri
Session Chair: Torben B Pedersen
EXLEngine: executable schema mappings for statistical data processing :
Paolo Atzeni, Bellomarini Luigi and Bugiotti Francesca

HyperLogLog in Practice: Algorithmic Engineering of a State of The Art Cardinality Estimation Algorithm:
Stefan Heule, Marc Nunkesser and Alexander Hall

[Moved to EDBT Industry & Applications Session 2]

 

A Performance Comparison of Parallel DBMSs and MapReduce on Large-Scale Text Analytics:
Fei Chen and Meichun Hsu

 

Entity Discovery and Annotation in Tables:
Gianluca Quercini and Chantal Reynaud
11:00 - 12:30 Munizioniere 0 Tutorial Session 3
Session Chair:
"Schema Mapping and Data Examples"
Balder ten Cate (UC Santa Cruz)
Phokion G. Kolaitis (UC Santa Cruz and IBM Research - Almaden)
Wang-Chiew Tan (UC Santa Cruz)
14:00 - 15:30 Maggior Consiglio EDBT Research Session 11 Skyline
Session Chair: Matteo Magnani
Skyline Probability over Uncertain Preferences:
Qing Zhang, Pengjie Ye, Xuemin Lin and Ying Zhang
SkyDiver: A Framework for Skyline Diversification:
George Valkanas, Apostolos N. Papadopoulos and Dimitrios Gunopulos
Subspace Global Skyline Query Processing:
Mei Bai, Junchang Xin and Guoren Wang
14:00 - 15:30 Camino EDBT Research Session 12 Database as a Service
Session Chair: Murat Kantarcioglu
SWORD: Scalable Workload-Aware Data Placement for Transactional Workloads:
Abdul Quamar, K.Ashwin Kumar and Amol Deshpande
PMAX: Tenant Placement in Multitenant Databases for Profit Maximization:
Ziyang Liu ,Hakan Hacigumus, Hyun Moon, Yun Chi and Wang-Pin Hsiung
Elastic Online Analytical Processing on RAMCloud:
Christian Tinnefeld, Donald Kossmann, Martin Grund, Joos-Hendrik Boese, Frank Renkes, Vishal Sikka and Hasso Plattner
14:00 - 15:30 Munizioniere 0 Tutorial Session 3
Session Chair:
"Schema Mapping and Data Examples"
Balder ten Cate (UC Santa Cruz)
Phokion G. Kolaitis (UC Santa Cruz and IBM Research - Almaden)
Wang-Chiew Tan (UC Santa Cruz)
Session Chair:
16:00 - 17:30 Maggior Consiglio EDBT Research Session 13 Preference Queries
Session Chair: Mohamed Y. Eltabakh
Skyline Queries in Crowd-Enabled Databases:
Christoph Lofi, Kinda El Maarry and Wolf-Tilo Balke
From stars to galaxies: skyline queries on aggregate data :
Matteo Magnani and Ira Assent
Efficient Top-k Query Answering using Cached Views:
Min Xie, Laks Lakshmanan and Peter Wood
16:00 - 17:30 Camino EDBT Research Session 14 Stream Query Processing
Session Chair: Torben Bach Pedersen
Enhanced Stream Processing in a DBMS Kernel:
Erietta Liarou, Stratos Idreos, Stefan Manegold and Martin Kersten
Probabilistic Inference of Object Identifications for Event Stream Analytics:
Di Wang, Elke Rundensteiner, Han Wang and Richard Ellison
High Performance Complex Event Processing using Continuous Sliding Views:
Medhabi Ray, Elke Rundensteiner, Mo Liu, Chetan Gupta, Song Wang and Ismail Ari
16:00 - 17:30 Munizioniere 0 EDBT Research Session 15 Data Integration
Session Chair: Melanie Herschel
Data Exchange with Arithmetic Operations:
BalderTen Cate, Phokion Kolaitis and Walied Othman
HIL: A High-Level Scripting Language for Entity Integration:
Mauricio Hernandez, Georgia Koutrika, Rajasekar Krishnamurthy, Lucian Popa and Ryan Wisnesky
Optimizing Query Rewriting in Ontology-Based Data Access:
Floriana Di Pinto, Domenico Lembo, Maurizio Lenzerini, Riccardo Mancini, Antonella Poggi, Riccardo Rosati, Marco Ruzzi and Domenico Fabio Savo

 

Friday, March 22 (Joint EDBT/ICDT Phd Workshop)
Room
8:45 - 9:00 Munizioniere 3 Opening
9:00 - 10:30 Munizioniere 3 Session 1

 

Session Chair: Bernhard Volz

Data Warehouse Testing:
Neveen Elgamal

Mining Irregularities in Maritime Container Itineraries:
Muriel Pellissier

Multidimensional Process Mining - A flexible analysis approach for health services research:
Thomas Vogelgesang

11:00 - 12:30 Munizioniere 3 Session 2
Session Chair: Marco Mesiti
Keynote Talk: "Can High Quality Research be Really Useful?":
Boris Novikov.
Database Support for Processing Complex Aggregate Queries over Data Streams:
Yuanzhen Ji
14:00 - 15:30 Munizioniere 3 Session 3
Session Chair: Bernhard Volz

ProPub: A Declarative Approach To Customize, Analyze, and Query Workflow Provenance

Saumen Dey
Discovery Querying in Linked Open Data:
Stefan Hagedorn

Towards efficient and practical solutions for ontology-based data management:
Valerio Santarelli

16:00 - 16:30 Munizioniere 3 Closing
Session Chair: Marco Mesiti and Bernhard Volz
Bestowal of Best Submission Award
Farewell

 

Friday, March 22 (Third International Workshop on Linked Web Data Management (LWDM))
Room
9:00 - 9:10 Liguria Opening
9:10 - 9:30 Liguria Flash Session

 

Quick 2 minute teaser of each of the 9 accepted papers presented later in the day

 

9:30 - 10:30 Liguria Keynote Talk
"New tools for ontology querying on Linked Open Data":
Andrea Cali.
11:00 - 12:30 Liguria Session 1  Query Answering of Linked Data

Structure Inference for Linked Data Sources using Clustering:
Klitos Christodoulou, Norman W. Paton and Alvaro A.A. Fernandes

Linked Data Classification: a Feature-based Approach:
Alfio Ferrara, Lorenzo Genta and Stefano Montanelli

Semantic Question Answering System over Linked Data using Relational Patterns
Sherzod Hakimov, Hakan Tunc, Marlen Akimaliev and Erdogan Dogdu

14:00 - 15:30 Liguria Session 2 Engineering Linked Open Data

Assessing Linkset Quality for Complementing Third-Party Datasets:
Riccardo Albertoni and Asunción Gómez Pérez

Improving Geo-spatial Linked Data with the wisdom of the crowds:
Roula Karam and Michele Melchiori

LOVER: Support for Modeling Data Using Linked Open Vocabularies:
Johann Schaible, Thomas Gottron, Stefan Scheglmann and Ansgar Scherp

Community Evolution Detection in Time-Evolving Information Networks:
Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Francesco Folino and Claudia Diamantini

16:00 - 16:45 Liguria Special Session 4th International Workshop on Business intelligencE and the WEB - BEWEB 2013

Supporting Range Queries in XML Keyword Search:
Yong Zeng, Zhifeng Bao, Tok Wang Ling

A flexible framework for context-aware recommendations in the Social Commerce domain:
Davide Ronca, Armando Calvanese and Cosimo Birtolo

16:45 - 17:30 Liguria Panel  How to Query Linked Open Data?
17:30 Liguria  Closing

 

Friday, March 22 (PAIS Workshop)
Room
8:50 - 9:00 Camino Opening
9:00 - 10:00 Camino Keynote Talk

Chair: Traian Marius Truta

Digital Identity Protection - Concepts and Issues

Elisa Bertino

10:00 - 10:30 Camino Session 1 Chair: Traian Marius Truta 

A Privacy Preserving Model Bridging Data Provider and Collector Preferences (short paper):
Kambiz Ghazinour and Ken Barker

A Trustworthy Database for Privacy-Preserving Video Surveillance (short paper):
Antoni Martínez-Ballesté, Hatem A. Rashwan, Jordi Castellà-Roca and Domènec Puig

11:00 - 12:30 Camino Session 2  Chair: Farshad Fotouhi

Secure Multiparty Aggregation with Differential Privacy: A Comparative Study
Slawomir Goryczka, Li Xiong and Vaidy Sunderam

Anonymizing Sequential Releases under Arbitrary Updates
Adeel Anjum and Guillaume Raschia

Privacy Framework: Indistinguishable Privacy
Jinfei Liu, Li Xiong and Jun Luo

Monitoring and Recommending Privacy Settings in Social Networks (short paper)
Kambiz Ghazinour, Stan Matwin and Marina Sokolova

14:00 - 15:30 Camino Panel Chair: Tal Soffer

Privacy Challenges Facing Future and Emerging Technologies:
Tal Soffer, Aharon Hauptman, Niv Ahituv, Bukhard Aufferman, Claire Lobet-Maris, Nicolas Bach and Michael Birnhack

16:00 - 16:45 Camino Session 3 Chair: Li Xiong

Efficient Tree Pattern Queries On Encrypted XML Documents:
Jianneng Cao, Fang-Yu Rao, Mehmet Kuzu, Elisa Bertino and Murat Kantarcioglu

Design and Implementation of Privacy-Preserving Reconciliation Protocols:
Georg Neugebauer, Lucas Brutschy, Ulrike Meyer and Susanne Wetzel

A Theoretical Model for Obfuscating Web Navigation Trails:

Fida Dankar and Khaled El Emam

Biometric Access Control for e-Health Records in Prehospital Care (short paper):
José Díaz-Palacios, Víctor Romo-Aledo and Amir Chinaei

17:30 - 17:35 Camino Closing

 

Friday, March 22 (Workshop on Querying Graph Structured Data (GraphQ))
Room
9:15 - 9:30 Munizioniere 1 Opening
9:30 - 10:30 Munizioniere 1 Keynote Talk

Chairs: Federica Mandreoli, Wilma Penzo

What we talk about when we talk about graphs:
George H. L. Fletcher

11:00 - 12:30 Munizioniere 1 Session 1 Chair: Federica Mandreoli

Towards query model integration: topology-aware, IR-inspired metrics for declarative graph querying:
Luiz Gomes-Jr, Rodrigo Jensen, and André Santanchè

A Similarity Measure for Approximate Querying over RDF data:
Roberto De Virgilio, Antonio Maccioni, and Riccardo Torlone

Dynamic Multi-version Ontology-based Personalization:
Fabio Grandi

14:00 - 15:30 Munizioniere 1 Session 2 Chair: Wilma Penzo

On Implementing Provenance-Aware Regular Path Queries with Relational Query Engines:
Saumen Dey, Victor Cuevas-Vicenttin, Sven Kohler, and Bertram Ludaescher

Performance of Graph Query Languages -Comparison of Cypher, Gremlin and Native Access in Neo4j:
Florian Holzschuher and René Peinl

Finding Nearest Neighbors in Road Networks: A Tree Decomposition Method:

Fang Wei-Kleiner 

16:00 - 16:30 Munizioniere 1 Closing Chairs: Federica Mandreoli, Wilma Penzo

 

Friday, March 22 (Energy Data Management (EnDM))
Room
9:00 - 9:05 Anfiteatro Opening
9:05 - 10:25 Anfiteatro Session 1

Chair: Torben Bach Pedersen

Industrial Keynote

Symbolic Representation of Smart Meter Data:
Tri Kurniawan Wijaya, Julien Eberle and Karl Aberer

10:45 - 13:00 Anfiteatro Session 2 Chair: Torben Bach Pedersen

Visualizing Complex Energy Planning Objects With Inherent Flexibilities:
Laurynas Siksnys and Dalia Kaulakiene

Towards Ontological Foundations of Knowledge related to the Emissions Trading System:
Umberto Ciorba, Antonio De Nicola, Stefano La Malfa,
Tiziano Pignatelli, Vittorio Rosato, Maria Luisa Villani

Optimized Renewable Energy Forecasting in Local Distribution Networks:
Robert Ulbricht, Ulrike Fischer, Wolfgang Lehner and Hilko Donker

Towards the Automated Extraction of Flexibilities from Electricity Time Series:
Dalia Kaulakiene, Laurynas Siksnys and Yoann Pitarch

Research Challenges for Energy Data Management (panel):
Torben Bach Pedersen and Wolfgang Lehner (organizers) plus additional panelists

 

Friday, March 22 (BigProv: Managing and Querying Provenance Data at Scale / ProvBench)
Room
8:45 - 9:00 Munizioniere 2 Opening
9:00 - 10:30 Munizioniere 2 Session 1

Chair: Paolo Missier

Keynote 1: "Use of Real-Life EHR Data for Clinical Research and Personalized Medicine":

Dr. Joerg Kraenzlein, Medical Director, Big Data, iSOFT Health GmbH

Towards Design Support for Provenance Awareness: A Classification of Provenance Questions (regular paper):
Paraskevi Zerva, Steffen Zschaler, and Simon Miles

Enhancing and Abstracting Scientific Workflow Provenance for Data Publishing (short paper):
Pinar Alper, Khalid Belhajjame, Carole A. Goble, and Pinar Karagoz

11:00 - 12:30 Munizioniere 2 Session 2

Provenance from Log Files: a BigData Problem (regular paper):
Devarshi Ghoshal and Beth Plale

Capturing and Querying Workflow Runtime Provenance with PROV: a Practical Approach (short paper):
Flavio Costa, Vítor Silva, Daniel de Oliveira, Kary Ocaña, Eduardo Ogasawara, Jonas Dias, Marta Mattoso

ProvBench short presentations:

VisTrails Provenance Traces for Benchmarking:
Fernando Chirigati, David Koop, Juliana Freire, and Claudio Silva


Provenance Traces of the Swift Parallel Scripting System:
Luiz M. R. Gadelha Jr., Michael Wilde, Marta Mattoso, and Ian Foster


A Workflow PROV-Corpus based on Taverna and Wings:
Khalid Belhajjame, Jun Zhao, Daniel Garijo, Aleix Garrido, Stian Soiland-Reyes, Pinar Alper, and Oscar Corcho


PROV-O Provenance Traces From Agent-based Social Simulation:
Edoardo Pignotti, Gary Polhill, and Peter Edwards

14:00 - 15:30 Munizioniere 2

Session 3

Keynote 2: "Foundations and applications of Data Provenance":
Dr. Grigoris Karvounarakis, LogicBlox, USA

WebLab PROV : Computing fine-grained provenance links for XML artifacts (regular paper):

Bernd Amann, Camelia Constantin, Clément Caron, and Patrick Giroux

Using Provenance to Analyse Agent-based Simulations (short paper):

Edoardo Pignotti, Gary Polhill, and Peter Edwards

16:00 - 17:30 Munizioniere 2 Session 4 Chair: Bertram Ludascher

Provenance for seismological processing pipelines in a distributed streaming workflow (short paper):
Alessandro Spinuso, James Cheney, and Malcolm Atkinson

ProvBench short presentations:


Extracting PROV provenance traces from Wikipedia history pages:

Paolo Missier and Ziyu Chen

 

Provenance Traces from Chiron Parallel Workflow Engine:
Felipe Horta, Vítor Silva, Flavio Costa, Daniel de Oliveira, Kary Ocaña, Eduardo Ogasawara, Jonas Dias, and Marta Mattoso


Provenance in Streamflow Forecasting, Heiko Müller:
Chris Peters, Yanfeng Shu, and Andrew Terhorst

17:30 Munizioniere 2 Discussion and wrap up

 

Friday, March 22 (Scalable String Similarity Search / Join)
Room
9:00 - 10:30 Cisterne Session 1

Chair: Ulf Leser

Welcome

Ulf Leser

Efficient Edit Distance based String Similarity Search using Deletion Neighborhoods:
Akhil Arora, Shashwat Mishra, Tejas Gandhi, Arnab Bhattacharya

Approximate String Matching by Position Restricted Alignment:
Manish Patil, Xuanting Cai, Sharma V. Thankachan, Rahul Shah, David Foltz, Seung-Jong Park

Scalable string similarity search / join with approximate seeds and multiple backtracking:
Enrico Siragusa;David Weese;Knut Reinert

11:00 - 12:20 Cisterne Session 2 Chair: Ulf Leser

Efficient Parallel Partition-based Algorithms for Similarity Search and Join with Edit Distance Constraints:
Yu Jiang, Dong Deng, Jiannan Wang, Guoliang Li, Jianhua Feng

WallBreaker - overcoming the wall effect in similarity search:

Stefan Gerdjikov, Stoyan Mihov, Petar Mitankin, Klaus U. Schulz

Efficient algorithms for edit similarity queries:
Jianbin Qin;Xiaoling Zhou;Wei Wang;Chuan Xiao

Cache-Aware Parallel Approximate String Search and Join Using BWT:
Jiaying Wang;Xiaochun Yang;Bin Wang

14:00 - 15:00 Cisterne

Session 3

Chair: Ulf Leser

Evaluation of the competition:
Sebastian Wandelt

Lessons learned, feedback, publication and further plans:
Ulf Leser