Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

EDBT Program Committees

Program Committee: Research

 

Program Chair

Norman Paton (University of Manchester,  UK)

 

Program Committee

Foto Afrati (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Zohra Bellahsene (LIRMM, France)
Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA)
Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Pedro Bizarro (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
Francesco Bonchi (Yahoo! Research, Spain)
Peter Boncz (CWI, Netherlands)
Angela Bonifati (Lille 1 University, France)
Philippe Bonnet (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Eric Bouillet (IBM, Ireland)
Alejandro Buchmann (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Erik Buchmann (Universität Karlsruhe, Germany)
Joos-Hendrik Böse (SAP, Germany)
Stefano Ceri (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Yi Chen (Arizona State Univ, USA)
Hong Cheng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Vassilis Christophides (University of Crete and FORTH, Crete)
Isabel Cruz (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Philippe Cudré-Mauroux (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
Theodore Dalamagas (IMIS-Athena, Greece)
Prasad Deshpande (IBM Research, India)
Leonidas Fegaras (University of Texas at Arlington, USA)
Alvaro Fernandes (University of Manchester, UK)
Elena Ferrari (University of Insubria, Italy)
Irini Fundulaki (ICS-FORTH, Greece)
Johann Gamper (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy)
Minos Garofalakis (Technical University of Crete, Crete)
Floris Geerts (University of Antwerp, Belguim)
Goetz Graefe (HP Labs, USA)
Torsten Grust (Universität Tübingen, Germany)
Dimitrios Gunopulos (NKUA, Greece)
Ralf Hartmut Güting (Fernuni Hagen, Germany)
Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Melanie Herschel (Université Paris-Sud, France)
Arantza Illarramendi (Basque Country University, USA)
Verena Kantere (Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus)
Bettina Kemme (McGill University, Canada)
Alfons Kemper (TU Muenchen, Germany)
Georgia Koutrika (HP Labs, USA)
Harumi Kuno (HP Labs, USA)
Alberto Laender (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Georg Lausen (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Wang-Chien Lee (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Ulf Leser (Humboldt-Universität, Germany)
Justin Levandoski (Microsoft Research, USA)
Xuemin Lin (UNSW, Australia)
Bin Liu (NEC Laboratories, USA)
Chengfei Liu (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
Bertram Ludaescher (UC Davis, USA)
Qiong Luo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
Stefan Manegold (CWI, Netherlands)
Yannis Manolopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Marta Mattoso (Federal Univ. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Paolo Missier (Newcastle University, UK)
Bernhard Mitschang (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Wilfred Ng (HKUST, China)
Kjetil Nørvåg (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Fatma Ozcan (IBM Almaden, USA)
Esther Pacitti (University of Montpellier 2, France)
Paolo Papotti (Qatar Computing Research Institute, Qatar)
Torben Bach Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Jean-Marc Petit (University of Lyon, France)
Rachel Pottinger (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Sunil Prabhakar (Purdue University, USA)
Erhard Rahm (University of Leipzig, Germany)
Louiqa Raschid (University of Maryland, USA)
Berthold Reinwald (IBM Almaden, USA)
Mirek Riedewald (Northeastern University, USA)
Tore Risch (Uppsala University, Sweden)
Maria Luisa Sapino (Universita' di Torino, Italy)
Peter Scheuermann (Northwestern University, USA)
Thomas Seidl (Aachen University, Germany)
Julia Stoyanovich (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Letizia Tanca (Politecnico di Milano, USA)
Sandeep Tata (IBM, USA)
Evimaria Terzi (Boston University, USA)
Jens Teubner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Alejandro Vaisman (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
Maurice Van Keulen (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Maria Esther Vidal (Universidad Simon Bolivar, Venezuela)
Stratis Viglas (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Yuqing Wu (Indiana University, USA)
Jiong Yang (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
Jeffery Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Carlo Zaniolo (UCLA, USA)
Zhenjie Zhang (Advanced Digital Sciences Center, Singapore)
Shuigeng Zhou (Fudan University, China)

 

 

Program Committee: Industrial and Application Papers

 

Program Chair

Malu Castellanos, (HP Labs, USA)

 

Program Committee

Christof Bornhoevd, (SAP, USA)
Edward Chang, (HTC, Taipei)
Anish Das Sharma, (Google, USA)
Michael Carey, (UC Irvine, USA)
Luna Dong, (AT&T Labs, USA)
Alan Fekete, (Univ. of Sydney, Australia)
Minos Garofalakis, (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
Zoltan Gyongyi, (Google, USA)
Howard Ho, (IBM Almaden, USA)
Meichun Hsu, (HP Labs, USA)
Stratos Idreos, (CWI, The Netherlands)
Vana Kalogeraki, (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Christian Konig, (Microsoft, USA)
Guy Lohman, (IBM Almaden, USA)
C Mohan, (IBM Almaden, USA)
Donovan Schneider, (Salesfoce, USA)
Haixun Wang, (Microsoft, Asia)
Hans Zeller, (HP, USA)
Yu Zheng, (Microsoft Research Asia)

 

Programme Committee: Demonstrations

 

Program Chair

Piero Fraternali, (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

 

Program Committee

Elena Baralis, (Politecnico di Torino, IT)
Andrea Cali, (University of London Birkbeck College, UK)
Carlo Curino, (Yahoo! Research Santa Clara, US)
Florian Daniel, (Università di Trento, IT)
Petros Daras, (ITI CERTH, GR)
Altigran da Silva, (Universidade Federal do Amazonas, BR)
Daniel Deutch, (Ben Gurion University, IL)
Donald Kossman, (ETHZ, CH)
Geert-Jan Houben, (Technical University of Delft, NL)
Ioana Manolescu, (Inria Saclay-Ile-de-France, FR)
Davide Martinenghi, (Politecnico di Milano, IT)
Wolfgang Nejdl, (L3S, DE)
Oscar Pastor, (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, ES)
Pierre Senellart, (Télécom ParisTech, FR)
Julia Stoyanovich, (University of Pennsylvania, US)
Fabian M. Suchanek, (Max-Planck Institute for Informatics Saarbrücken, DE)
Ernest Teniente, (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, ES)
Riccardo Torlone, (Università Roma Tre, IT)
Xiaofang Zhou, (The University of Queensland, AU)